Store House - Fort Pulaski - Savannah, GA
17S E 510349 N 3543378
Inside the fort on the ground level, at Fort Pulaski NM located on Cockspur Island and the end of Fort Pulaski Rd, north of US 80, Savannah, GA.

Store House

Colonel Edward L. Molineaux, 157th N. Y. Volunteers, left a diary describing these casemates. From here, the Quartermaster Department issued bulk supplies to the garrison. During the night of February 25, 1865, seven prisoners, members of the Immortal Six Hundred, emerged from the grate in the floor of Casemate 8. Night after night, they had gradually tunnelled through several underground walls to reach the store house. Slipping out the embrasure into a dense fog, they crossed the moat and fields only to be recaptured at the South Channel wharf. The only escape attempt from the Fort Pulaski prison ended in failure.

More information:
NPS: Fort Pulaski NM