Alsup, Risley & Skillman Block - Courthouse Square Historic District - West Plains, Mo.
This red brick two-story building is located at 24-27 Court Square in West Plains, Missouri.

From the National Register application:

A ten-bay two-story commercial building with three storefronts. A wide cast iron cornice with brackets extends the width of the facade. Two of the three storefronts (#26, 27) date to the early-twentieth century; the third (#24) has been restored to its original design within the last fifteen years. The second floor windows are not equally-spaced; each section of the building has a different fenestration pattern. The west section of the building is the narrowest and it is three bays wide. The center section of the building is divided into four bays, and the east section is divided into three bays. All of the second floor windows have decorative cast iron lintels and cast iron sills. However, the lintels of the windows in the center section are of a different shape than those of the outer sections. A domed cloth awning, which extends to the adjacent building to the east, covers the storefront of the east section of the building. The west and center storefronts are sheltered by a single metal shed awning. The rear elevation, which is three stories tall, is covered by a three-story metal and concrete balcony. The balcony is a modern addition."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Courthouse Square Historic District

24-27 Court Square West Plains, Mo. 65775