Independent Order of Odd Fellows 1906 - Nampa, ID
11T E 535460 N 4825081
The Independent Order of Odd Fellows lodge 40 building in downtown Nampa. It seems to predate most of the historic buildings from the historic district by a year or more.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Odd Fellows building was built in 1906. The second story was used by the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge #40 for meetings. The first floor has been a grocery store from the time it was built until the 1930’s when it became an auto supply store. After World War II it became a book and supply store which lasted until the 1990's. The current residents in the first floor shop space is a fiber arts (weaving and other stitchery art) store called Puffy Mondaes. The sign for Odd Fellows Lodge #40 is still up and the lodge may still meet on the second floor.

The building is tan to yellow brick with a crenelated course around the top. The brick around the building date is set back in pattern, indicating there was an earlier decorative surround to the IOOF sign.
Year of construction: 1906

Full inscription: