Pulpit at the Most Holy Trinity Church / Kazatelna na kostele Nejsvetejší Trojice - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489764 N 5546534
Beautiful and artistically valuable Renaissance external stone pulpit decorates Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) in municipal park in Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Unusual external sandstone pulpit (1585), work of stonemaster Wolf Schultess of Plauen, is located on the church's front facade on the left of entrance portal. The pulpit is decorated by reliefs of Calvary and Resurrection with quotations of St. John's Gospel. The pulpit, standing on decorated prismatic stem, has three columns (originally four) bearing the roof with shaped cornice.

The simple single-nave cemetery church was constructed behind the city walls during years 1560-1562, after liquidation of cemetery at St. Gotthard in town's centre. The wall surrounding the church with entrance gate was built in 1566 and the church's nave was raised in 1613. The church was completely reconstructed in 1953 and serves from this year as prayer house of Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren (Ceskobratrská církev evangelická) parish in Ceský Brod.

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1585