Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice / Church of the Most Holy Trinity - Ceský Brod (Central Bohemia)
33U E 489766 N 5546531
Small and austere, but beautiful and historically valuable is Renaissance Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice), hidden in municipal park in Ceský Brod.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The simple single-nave cemetery church was constructed behind the city walls during years 1560-1562, after liquidation of cemetery at St. Gotthard in town's centre. The wall surrounding the church with entrance gate was built in 1566 and the church's nave was raised in 1613. The church was completely reconstructed in 1953 and serves from this year as prayer house of Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren (Ceskobratrská církev evangelická) parish in Ceský Brod.

Church with almost square ground plan is closed by trihedral presbytery. On the front facade is original Renaissance portal from 1560 with attachment from 1585. On the left of portal you can find unusual external sandstone pulpit (1585), work of stonemaster Wolf Schultess of Plauen, decorated by reliefs of Calvary and Resurrection with quotations of St. John's Gospel. The pulpit, standing on decorated prismatic stem, has three columns (originally four) bearing the roof with shaped cornice.

Date of origin:: 1560 - 1562

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect