Lakeland - Orientatation table - Florida, USA.
17R E 406234 N 3102251
An Orientatation table, to help you find your way around the Munn Park Historic district of Lakeland, Florida.

Lakeland - Orientatation table is located in front of the City Hall.

"Lakeland was first settled in the 1870s and began to develop as the rail lines reached the area in 1884. It was incorporated 1 January 1885. The town was founded by Abraham Munn (a resident of Louisville, Kentucky), who purchased 80 acres (320,000 m2) of land in what is now downtown Lakeland in 1882 and platted the land for the town in 1884. Among the names considered (and rejected) for the town by its residents were Munnville, Red Bug and Rome City." Text Source: (visit link)
Artist / Creator:
Unknown