Former St. Augustine Anglican Church - Prospect, Ontario
The former St. Augustine Anglican Church in the village of Prospect, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The southeastern portion of Beckwith was largely settled by Irish immigrants from County Wexford. They were predominately Anglican and in the early days there was no Anglican Church between Franktown and Richmond.

This church was built as an Anglican response to the stone Wesleyan Methodist chapel built at the other end of the hamlet a few years earlier. The steeper slope of the roof and more vertical shape of the pointed windows in this church suggest the emerging interest in Gothic Revival architecture.

Sawmill owner William James donated land on a grassy knoll overlooking the village of Prospect for the Anglican Church and cemetery. St. Augustine’s was built in 1854 by stone mason John May. Parishioners supplied lumber and stone for the church. When complete the church had a seating capacity of 120. In 1888 the St Augustine congregation became part of the Parish of Ashton. St. Augustine's Church and Burial Ground were consecrated by Bishop Charles Hamilton on September 24, 1896.

In 1967, St. Stephen's, Munster and St. Augustine's, Prospect were closed for regular Sunday services but the parish of Ashton maintains the church, cemetery and surrounding grounds. Annual cemetery memorial services are held at 2:30 pm on the first Sunday of August each year.

from Beckwith history: (visit link)
and Archives Canada: (visit link)