Anaconda, Montana - 59711
12T E 349104 N 5110201
Though built in 1933, the Anaconda Post Office had been appropriated earlier so was not part of the alphabet soup of depression works programs. Its somewhat stark ornamentation, however, reveals its heritage as a depression era building.
Location: Montana, United States

On Main Street in downtown Anaconda, this 1930s era post office is at number 218. It is still in use and probably will remain so for many more years.
Anaconda Post Office
Starved Classicism (1930-1942)

Also referred to as PWA Moderne by some writers, this was the dominant mode of government construction during the 1930s and it is a direct descendant of the Supervising Architect's earlier Beaux-Arts-inspired buildings. The façade and plan of these buildings remain symmetrical; the primary shift is in the ornament. Starved Classicism, in an effort to reduce costs and speed construction eliminated or reduced ornament to a minimum. The ornament that was used often owed a stylistic debt to the Art Deco of the twenties.

The term starved classicism was used by Louis Craig, Director of the Federal Architecture Project for the National Endowment of the Arts, in describing the "modern" architectural style that was derived from the Classical but stripped and simplified to provide, in her terms: "... a gaunt, underfed, 'starved' classicism, denoted as much by white masonry and the rhythm of wall and window as by vestigial columns".

The Livingston and Billings post offices were completed in 1914. Miles City Post Office was completed in 1916, and the last post office completed in Montana prior to the 1930s opened its doors in Kalispell in 1918. Montana's major cities now had federal buildings. Only Anaconda, Marcus Daly's copper smelting center, and Montana's fifth largest city, had been bypassed. Anaconda, along with the booming agricultural centers of Havre and Lewistown, would have to wait until the 1930s before receiving their federal gifts.

Anaconda, which had been omitted from the public building programs of the pre-1920s, was the next Montana city to receive a federal building. The possibility of a federally constructed post office had been first considered in 1914, and in 1915 Representative John M. Evans (D) introduced a bill in Congress providing for a $125,000 federal building in Anaconda. However, no appropriation was made and several years of lobbying by Anaconda civic groups ensued. House Document 613 of the 70th Congress (February 26, 1929) finally authorized $95,000 for a post office in Anaconda pursuant to the expanded Public Buildings Act of 1926. House Document 788 (February 27 ,1931) authorized and appropriated $140,000 for the Anaconda building under the public Works Emergency Appropriation of February 10, 1931. Construction commenced in 1932 and the building was completed in January 1933.

These three post offices, Lewistown, Havre and Anaconda are characteristic of those post offices constructed during the late 1920s early 1930s. They are transitional in federal design style in that they represent a stage in the evolution from the Beaux-Arts Classicism (Renaissance Revival and Neo-Classicism) of the first two decades of the century to the International style which began to influence American design in the 1920s. Although these buildings are of modern influence, they retain identifiable historical architectural elements and are not stripped to the degree of post offices which followed in the mid to late 1930s. The later buildings reflected the urgent response to the national economic emergency, which dictated a greater degrees of standardization and simplification, particularly of facades (since interior design had long since been standardized).

Both the Havre and Anaconda post offices are clearly Beaux-Arts inspired in their Neo-Classical designs. Both have relatively flat facades, but also retain Classical architectural detailing. The Anaconda Post Office also makes use of the Greek form in its colossal fluted columns with Ionic capitals which front the recessed entry portico.
From the National Register Nomination Form
>