Aire du Poulet de Bresse
Aire du Poulet de Bresse a Rest area at the autoroute A39.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Aire du Poulet de Bresse is a huge Highway Rest area at the autoroute A39.
With its 4 million passengers per year, of which 162,600 customers for the cafeteria ( average ticket 14 euros) , 172 000 for the Pomme de Pain (average ticket 8 euros) and 7600 for the Etap - Hotel , the area Poulet de Bresse poultry celebrates the incomparable with 15,000 sales / year the only AOC chicken in the world, 5000 to the shop and 10,000 in the cafeteria. The turnover of the area of Bresse chicken is one of the best areas of the A39 .
In partnership with the C.I.V.B. ( inter- center Bresse poultry , ed) The store is the biggest selling point of Bresse chicken in the world . The shop also offers many fine regional products including the prestigious wines of Burgundy and Côte Chalonnaise in the beautiful wine cellar, delicatessen Georges Blanc , macaroons Ste-Croix , gingerbread , honey , condiments and culinary preparations bourguigonnes .
It also features local crafts with a wide range of enamels Bresse ( jewelry, watches, decorated objects ) , leather , wicker baskets , aprons, t-shirts, wooden shoes , keychains , etc. . .. and dishes decorated with the image of the iconic bird (plates, mugs , trivets , ornaments, etc. ..) , not to mention point newsagent and play area for children .

Partner - Bresse Initiative , the area of Bresse chicken organized in April , an exhibition of skills of artisanal or industrial bressannes companies to promote the "Made in Bresse " to millions of European passengers traveling on the A. 39 including many Germans , Belgians, Dutch , Spanish, English , who make a stopover on holidays and winter sports.
Local artisans and artists can expose them free their achievements : bressans furniture , paintings, etc ... And the General Council of Saône-et- Loire has a permanent space with a hostess in charge of developing the department and Bresse. This summer, in partnership with the Lycée hotelier Poligny Florence Morardet organize an animation workshop with a kitchen "discovery of flavors and terroirs of our region."
Highway Number: A39

Common Name for the Highway: Autoroute