Washoe Theater - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349096 N 5110112
If any vintage theatre deserves to be listed in the National Register of Historic Places it is this one. Opened in 1936 after a depression-caused delay of six years, it remains one of the best preserved vintage Art Deco theatres in the country.
Location: Montana, United States

Not only is the theatre well preserved but it has managed to retain its Art Deco originality throughout, from the marquee sign out front to the wonderful murals and ornamentation in silver, copper and gold leaf within. Words can't do this theatre justice so for more pix see the gallery at Washoe Theater - Anaconda, MT
Seattle-based theater architect B. Marcus Pinteca (1890-1971) drew the plans for this remarkable structure in 1930. However, the Depression delayed interior finishing and the $200,000 movie theater did not open until 1936. The Washoe Theater and Radio City Music Hall in New York were the last two American theaters built in the Nuevo Deco style, a lavish form popular for vaudeville theaters.

From the street, the Washoe’s restrained brick exterior gives little indication of the breath-taking splendor that lies beyond the etched glass doors. Designer Nat Smythe of Hollywood created the sumptuous interior, adorning the walls and ceilings with murals. Colors of cerulean blue, salmon, rose beige, and yellow are enhanced by abundant copper plating, silver and gold leaf, and ornamental ironwork. Two magnificent stags are hand-painted on the blue silk plush curtain that graces the stage.

Early advertisements extolled the fine “Mirrophonic Sound” system and the large capacity auditorium that seated 1,000 movie-goers. Admission for first-run films was thirty-five cents. Today, the Washoe is one of the best preserved theaters in the United States, with original fixtures and equipment still in place and in use. It is all the more remarkable for its Depression-era birth, when movie theaters were built on a grand scale but no longer so opulently furnished.
From the NRHP Plaque
Photo goes Here