Major General Alexander Macomb - Macomb, IL
15T E 697514 N 4481478
"Macomb was the field commander at the Battle of Plattsburgh, and after the stunning victory was lauded with praise and styled "The Hero of Plattsburgh" by some of the American press." ~ Wikipedia
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: McDonough County
Location of memorial: Randolph St. side, Chandler Park, Macomb
Memorial donated by: Captain Albert Eads
Dater memorial erected: September 11, 1914

Memorial text:

In Memory of Major General
Alexander Macomb
Commander-in-Chief of the United States Army
1825 - 1841
Hero of the Battle of Plattsburg, N.Y.
September 9, 1814.

Born April 8, 1782
Died June 25, 1841.
He served his country for a period of more than forty years.

Alexander Macomb, Junior (3 April 1782 – 25 June 1841) was the commanding general of the United States Army from 29 May 1828 to 25 June 1841 Macomb was commissioned in the Army Corps of Engineers in 1802 and spent five years in charge of coastal fortifications in the Carolinas and Georgia. He won acclaim during the War of 1812 as brigadier-general in command of the frontier of northern New York. At the Battle of Plattsburg on September 11, 1814 with only 1,500 regular troops and some detachments of militia, he was opposed by a British force of 10,531 men under Lieutenant-General Sir George Prevost. Macomb's heavily-outnumbered troops fell back before the British columns in a series of skirmishes as Prevost advanced towards the American defensive works. The British were about to launch an assault on the American defenses when the news came through of the defeat of the British naval squadron on Lake Champlain. Prevost had needed the British Lake Champlain squadron to supply his planned advance into Vermont. Without it, he had no choice but to abandon the Expedition: so the British invaders marched off back to Canada. Although Commodore Thomas Macdonough's sailors and not the Army had been responsible for stopping the British invasion, Macomb was nevertheless showered with praise and styled "The Hero of Plattsburgh" by some of the American press. He was promoted major-general for his conduct at this battle, receiving both the thanks of Congress and a Congressional Gold Medal.

When Major General Jacob Brown, the Army’s commanding general, died in February 1828, President John Quincy Adams could have chosen as Brown's successor one of the Army's two brigadier generals. But the two — Winfield Scott and Edmund P. Gaines — had denounced each other publicly and for months had been contesting for the position. Their quarrels scandalized the Army and drove Adams to nominate Alexander Macomb, the Chief of Engineers, who by then had reverted rank to colonel, as the Army’s top general.

A curious feature of Macomb's career is that, like Dwight Eisenhower, he became a military hero without ever actually coming under enemy fire in his life.

List if there are any visiting hours:
city park so common sense should prevail