W. P Hall - Schuyler County Historical Museum - Lancaster, MO
The former home of a circus operator and mule broker.

County of museum: Schuyler County
Location of museum: Washington St. (US 136), Lancaster

"This Victorian style home was built in circa 1902 and shortly after its construction it was purchased by William P. Hall and it served as his home for more than 30 years. Colonel William P. Hall business first was horse and mule trading. He did trading on an international scale with extensive involvement in trading during he Boer War. His South African horse and mule trading was quite successful making Lancaster one of the worlds top horse and mule sources. Starting in the early 1900's until the 1930's Hall became involved in the marketing of circus equipment and animals. He maintain many circus animals including horses and elephant along with associated circus equipment. He became to be known as "Diamond Billy" as he often wore diamonds on his ties and cuffs. He developed his circus business by buying out defunct circuses and then leasing the equipment and animals to other circuses. At this time there were several circuses around the country and Hall dealt with many from the small circuses to the famous Ringling Brothers." - BruceS at WM7WXR

You can read about Preston Hall, who use to live here, at Wikipedia

Theme:
The museum has dozens of circus related photos, posters, and items that remind us of what an important part of American history circuses played before we all started sitting around in our houses watching TV and surfing the web.

Street Address:
The corner of Washington and Lynn,
Lancaster,
Missouri 63548.
Mailing address:
Post Office Box 215,
Lancaster,
Missouri 63548

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Opens around Memorial Day and closes in the last part of August
No Phone
1PM - 4PM TUESDAY - FRIDAY
HOURS ALL DEPEND ON THE WEATHER, SO IF YOU WANT TO SCHEDULE A TOUR PLEASE CONTACT US BY EMAIL SchuylerCoMoHistory@hotmail.com OR CALL MARILYN FOREMAN, CURATOR AT 660-342-6492 or JONATHAN SCHAFER, PRESIDENT AT 660-342-6861.

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium