Inspiration Point Shelter House - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 648886 N 3629643
This building is located in Sansom Park, on top of a rock bluff overlooking the Lake Worth Dam. It's 250 yards south of the road.

The Inspiration Point Shelter House was constructed in 1927. Constructed of limestone, mortar, painted wood, and painted metal, this pavilion has a central, two-sided fireplace and a hip-gable roof. The floor is concrete, which is lined with a low stone wall except for the entrances.

The Shelter has a semi-circular observation patio which is also bordered by a low stone wall. A concrete sidewalk, reached via small staircases on the east and west sides of the patio where it meets the shelter house. The sidewalk is also edged by a low stone wall. The center of the sidewalk has stairs that lead to the unimproved surface of the bluff.

According to the nomination form, the property is a square parcel measuring 100 feet square, centered around the shelter house and its observation patio. The northernmost boundary line runs parallel to the north elevation of the shelter house, which is skewed roughly 22-1/2 degrees east of north.

The roof of the Shelter House burned in the mid-1980s. The support columns and fireplace held up well over the next 20 years, but the low walls were crumbling and the patio and sidewalk were separating from the Shelter House foundation and tilting to the south.

Historic Fort Worth, Inc. listed the structure on its Most Endangered Places List in 2008, which spurred a restoration project. Arthur Weinman Architects led the restoration project, which was completed in 2011. The project won a s Preservation Project Award from Historic Fort Worth, Inc. in 2012.

The information above was taken from the nomination form, linked below (Secondary Website 2).

Related waymarks (posted before restoration):