Woods Fort - Troy, MO
Zachary Taylor, a future president, was commanding officer.

County of marker: Lincoln County
Location of marker: Boone St. (Old MO 47) & Main St., Troy
Marker erected by: Troy Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution
Date marker erected: 1918

Marker Text: This marks the site of WOODS FORT where the settlers gathered for protection from the Indians in the War of 1812. It was the headquarters of Lieut. (afterwards President) Zachary Taylor.

Some history of the place:
"Troy, laid out on the site of Woods' Fort in 1819, lies on an old Sac and Fox Indian campsite where first settlers Joseph Cottle and Zadock Woods built their cabins, 1801. It was the Sac and Fox tribes, outraged by their 1804 land cession which included this region, who carried the War of 1812 west of the Mississippi into north Missouri.

"To defend their homes, pioneers in this area, which is now Lincoln County, aided by Rangers under Nathan Boone, built Woods, Howard, Stout, Clark, and Cap au Gris forts as a first line of defense. At Fort Cap au Gris, Maj. (later U.S.Pres.) Zachary Taylor's command rendezvoused, Sept., 1814, and five months after the war, at Fort Howard, May 24, 1815, Black Hawk's band skirmished with settlers and Rangers in the Battle of Sink Hole. In 1824 the Sac and Fox finally gave up all claim to the region." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission

"Woods Fort Woods Fort is Troy's most historical park area. The land was given to the city in 1819 by the founding fathers, Deacon Cottle and Zadock Woods. A natural spring ran on this lot and provides the area with resources for growth until blasting stopped the flow of water during the construction of Highway 47.

"On the lot now stands two log cabins, which were reassembled and are currently being used to house "Santa" during Christmas festivities and for community and civic celebrations. A memorial marker describing the historical back ground of the lot is on the grounds. Benches and tables are on the area located across the street at the intersection of Boone and Main Street. Cabin rental is $25." ~ Troy Convention and Visitors Bureau

History of Mark:
Please see above