Howell County Courthouse - West Plains, Missouri
This three-story Carthage limestone building is located at 35 Court Square in West Plains, Mo.

From the National Register application:

A three-story Art Deco courthouse which is located in the center of the town square. Built of Carthage stone, the building is a rectangular box with Art Deco-inspired ornamentation. The stone cornice has chevron detailing. Stepped stone detailing surrounds the entrances to the building doors, which are centered on each elevation. Windows and doors appear to be modern replacements, but the original openings are intact. A stone elevator tower has been installed in the center of the south facade."

History of Howell County from Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Howell County was organized on March 2, 1857, from Oregon County, and is named for Josiah Howell, who made the first settlement in Howell Valley.

The first Circuit Court met in a log cabin one mile east of West Plains, according to an 1876 account. A small, wooden courthouse was built on the square in West Plains in 1859. It was damaged during the Civil War in 1862. The county was reorganized three years later, but all of the county records were destroyed in an 1866 fire. A second courthouse was built in West Plains in 1869. It was a small, three-room, frame building, about 24 by 30 feet."
Year Built: 1937

Current Use of Building: Courthouse