Hôtel des Monnaies - Avignon/France
The Hôtel des Monnaies is the earliest private Baroque monument in Avignon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

A large inscription announces that is was built in 1619 by the Vice-Legate Jean-François de Bagni (1614-21), and that it is dedicated to Paul V, the reigning Pope.

The ornementation on the ground floor is interrupted by the central door an four windows. The rest of the facade is completely blind, and presents an extravagant sculptedécor. Above the dedication the coat of arms of Paul V is borne by angels and crowned with the pontifical tiara. Eagles and dragons, the charges of the arms of the Broghese family, can be seen on enormous garlands of fruit or perched upon the upper balustrade : The Vice-Legate probably also wished to honor the titular Legate of Avignon, Scipion Cafarelli (1607-21), the Pope's nephew, who was commonly called Cardinal Borghese.

Because the archives of the vice-legation were destroyed, nothing is known of the architect of this " most Italian of Avignon's facades " (J.Girard) ; a piece of Rome transplanted to the banks of the Rhône. It has housed the music conservatory since 1860. In 1984 it was renamed after Olivier Messiaen (1908-92) in honor of the Avignon native who became one of the most famous composers of the twentieth century.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house