First Baptist Church - Kyle, TX
An active Southern Baptist congregration serving the Kyle community.

First Baptist Church started on Lot 30, corner of Nance and Center streets, in what was the new town of Kyle. The original church was built in 1881. In 1932, it was replaced with a larger facility. In 1936, a two-story addition was put into place. However, a fire in August 1940 destroyed the entire complex. A new church building was erected in 1948. In 1985, a sanctuary was constructed allowing the old church to be remodeled into a large fellowship hall.

The congregation is active in the community with Shepherd's House mult-faceted ministry (food pantry and clothing), faith-based recovery groups, and more.
Date Built: 01/01/1948

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
9:30 am Sunday School Bible Study 10:45 am Morning Worship Celebration 5:30 pm Evening Worship / Small Groups

Church Address:
400 W Center Street