Gordon Baptist Church - Gordon, AL
16R E 681346 N 3447258
Marker located in front of this rural town's Baptist Church on Leslie Street just off Alabama Route 95 describes the history of the church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Side 1
Baptists of Gordon first erected a brush arbor church, Hope Arbor, circa 1819. On May 16, 1867 James Pynes gave one acre and timber to build a church in the town center. Pynes, William Wood and John T. Davis, Building Committee, signed the contract; 41 members pledged amountsfrom $5 to $500. Completed in 1868, it had a high portico with white columns and along flight of steps across the width of the portico. A square steeple with belfry topped the roof. Inside were wooden benches and a rear balcony. This wooden building later burned.

Continued on other side

Side 2
Continued from other side

In 1907 plans were laid for the present brick church. Building Committee members were Sam Bowdon, E. L. Marbury, W. E. McEachern, J. B. Martin and T. D. McEachern. Solicitation Committee members included Marbury, Dr. C. E. Granberry, J. W. Britt, T. D. McEachern, and C. P. Bowdon. Committee to Secure a Lot Members were Dr. Granberry, W. E. McEachern, and Judge George Leslie. Although a struggle to finance and complete at a time of major economic downturn, minutes reflect E. L. Marbury was instructed June 12, 1910 to finish the building on his estimate of $400 for additional costs. Sam Bowdon gave a Tiffany-style stained glass window.
Marker Name: Gordon Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Gordon Baptist Church and Dothan Landmarks Foundation.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004