North American T-28B Trojan - Palm Springs Air Museum - Palm Springs, CA
11S E 545786 N 3743707
This static aircraft display is one of many displays at the Palm Springs Air Museum in Palm Springs, CA.

Visitors to the Palm Springs Air Museum might see this fighter aircraft located inside one of two hangers, the African-European Theater Hanger. Near this static aircraft is a placard that reads:

North American T-28B Trojan

The North American Aviation T-28 Trojan is a piston-engined military trainer aircraft used by the United States Air Force and United States Navy beginning in the 1950s. Besides its use as a trainer, the T-28 was successfully employed as a Counter-insurgency (COIN) aircraft, primarily during the Vietnam War.

Clicking this link will open the inventory page for this plane and give its history. I was unable to determine is this plane is a permanent addition to the Museum or on loan.

*NOTE* I was told by volunteer staff that many planes and historical items (like this display) often move around inside the hangers and outside on the tarmac, BUT they always stay within the museum, unless they are part of a visiting exhibition. Waymarkers should keep this in mind when searching for a particular waymark that I or someone else has posted on Waymarking.com. If, by chance, you cannot locate a particular waymark within the museum, please let me know and I'll contact the staff and inquire to its whereabouts. Thanks.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): North American T-28B Trojan

Tail Number: (S/N): 138203

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Palm Springs Air Museum

inside / outside: outside

Access restrictions:
Open seven days a week, from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. Allow at least an hour-and-half to enjoy the museum. Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and Feb. 7, 2014