All Saints Church / Visu Šventuju bažnycia - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389344 N 6060064
All Saints Church (Visu Šventuju bažnycia), built by Carmelite Order in 1620-1630, is one of many Baroque churches decorating face of Lithuanian capital Vilnius...
Location: Lithuania

All Saints Church was designed in so-called Carmelite Baroque style and was a part of Carmelite Convent in Vilnius. The large five-tier bell tower of was built next to the Church in 1743. In the same year a two-storey building was added on the ground floor of which the sacristy and on the first floor a library famous in the 18th century were installed. After the Church and the convent were abolished in 1832-1886, a major part of art treasures was lost. In 1904, on the initiative of priest Cudovskis the Church was restored. During the restoration, the frescoes located in the basement of the Church, were unfortunatelly badly damaged. During Soviet times, the Church housed a folk art museum. In 1991, the Church was returned to the hands of Catholic Church, subsequently reconstructed and nowadays serves again to its original purpose...

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship