Kansas City, Fort Scott and Memphis Railroad Depot - Mammoth Spring, Ar.
15S E 631393 N 4039928
This one-and-a-half Queen Anne masonry building is located SE of Burlington Northern RR tracks on Mammoth Spring State Park access road. It is now a museum.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Kansas City, Fort Scott and Memphis Railroad Depot in Mammoth Spring is a story-and-a-half brick masonry freight and passenger depot designed in the Queen Anne style that was dominant in 1885 when it was constructed. The depot plan is divided into three units, the largest of which is basically rectangular with a three-sided telegrapher's bay. The composition shingled hipped roof is punctured by three gabled dormers and two differently configured three-sided, turret-like dormers, which most strongly reflect the Queen Anne influence, on the eastern and western elevations. A gable-roofed open breezeway connects the main passenger depot with the smaller square freight dept which is covered by a composition-shingled pyramidal roof. The breezeway is supported by square columns with unusuaI capitals that portray fish chasing a frog. Two brick chimneys rise through the roof ridge of the passenger section: one near the center of the section and the other near the western end. A continuous brick foundation supports the entire structure.

The southern elevation is divided into the freight section to the west, the open passageway next to the east, and the passenger section at the eastern end. The freight section is punctuated only by a central freight door. The open passageway is supported on a total of eight wood box columns, each of which supports a decorative capital that carries the roof plate. The wall of the passenger section is accessed via a central single-leaf entry and lighted by single and paid nine-over-one windows. The attic above features a central, broad hipped dormer containing four windows that is flanked by two single, gable roof dormers that contain a single light each set below a wooden, arched overhang. The northern elevation opposite is accessed via three single-leaf, wood paneled doors and lighted by single and paired nine-ever-one wood sash windows set into both the wall and the three-sided telegrapher's bay. The attic above is vented by a large, three-sided hipped dormer placed directly above the telegrapher's bay and lighted by a gable roof dormer identical to the one seen on the opposite elevation. The passageway and freight section extend to the west, and are identical in appearance to that of the opposite elevation.

The eastern elevation is lighted by a pair of central, nine-over-one wood sash windows; the western elevation is lighted by a pair of single-pane windows, also placed centrally . The walls of the passenger and freight sections within the passageway are each lighted with central windows.

Several exterior details are worthy of note. Specifically, the hipped and gable roof dormers on the passenger section, with their variety of ornament; the paneled wood doors that access the passenger section; the simple, decorative exposed rafters that ornament the cornice; and most of all, the capitals atop the passageway columns that are decorated with an elaborate fish and frog motif.

The building is in good condition."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No