"En règle de Trois"-Sorel-Tracy-Québec,Canada
Une très belle sculpture! a beautiful sculpture!
Location: Québec, Canada

Gabriel Simard had made in Sorel-Tracy, in 2009, the second work of his project "Memory of genes." This sculpture was shaped Live at Royal Square before being moved to the entrance of Ludger-Simard industrial park. "A third of the siblings of Simard, a third for industrialism and one third Puymoyen Wendake and Baie-Saint-Paul. Sorel is related Puymoyen, where left and Pierre Noël Simard, "said the artist, with his work when we met.
The first sculpture in this series is Puymoyen town situated in the region of Poitou-Charentes, France, in a place that bears the name of "Space Simard." It is a symbol from Pierre Noël Simard to Baie-Saint-Paul, in the New World from the mid-seventeenth century. ( le sculpteur G. Simard)

Gabriel Simard avait réalisé à Sorel-Tracy, en 2009, la deuxième oeuvre de son projet « Mémoire des gènes ». Cette sculpture avait été façonnée en direct, au Carré Royal, avant d’être déménagée à l'entrée du parc industriel Ludger-Simard. « Un tiers pour la fratrie des Simard, un tiers pour l'industrialisme et un tiers pour Puymoyen, Wendake et Baie-Saint-Paul. Sorel est en lien avec Puymoyen, d'où sont partis Pierre et Noël Simard », a déclaré l'artiste, devant son œuvre, lorsque nous l'avons rencontré.
La première sculpture de cette série se trouve à Puymoyen, commune située dans la région de Poitou-Charentes, en France, dans un endroit qui porte le nom d'« Espace Simard ». Elle est un symbole du départ de Pierre et Noël Simard vers Baie-Saint-Paul, dans le Nouveau Monde du milieu du dix-septième siècle.
Type of wood carving: Chainsaw carving

Artist's Name: Gabriel Simard