Vilnius University / Vilniaus universitetas / Universitas Vilnensis - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389600 N 6060816
Coordinates if this waymark assign The Grand Courtyard of historic campus of the Vilnius University (Vilniaus universitetas), founded in 1579, the oldest and most famous establishment of higher education in Lithuania and Baltic states.
Location: Lithuania

The complex of University buildings extends over a whole block of the Old Town. Its original architecture attracts the visitor’s attention. The construction of the University buildings was carried on over t­he centuries under the changing influences of the Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, and Classical styles. The campus began to take shape in about 1570 in a city quarter belonging to the Bishop of Vilnius. By that time, the area had already been built up with brick houses. It later gradually expanded to the east and to the north, towards St.John’s church. Bounded by four streets , the campus is composed of 12 buildings, some of them having multiple structures, the Church of St.John, and the belfry. The buildings are arranged around 13 courtyards of different shape and size. At present the Rector’s Office, the Library, the Faculties of Philology, Philosophy, and History, as well as some interdisciplinary centers are situated in the historic Vilnius Old town campus.

The University of Vilnius has 12 faculties, 7 institutes, 4 study and research centers, the oldest Library in Lithuania, 2 university hospital­s, an Astronomical Observatory, a Botanical Garden, a Centre of Information Technology Development,­ and St. John's C­hurch.

Name: Vilniaus universitetas / Vilnius University

Location/Address: