Vilnius Upper Castle / Vilniaus aukštutiné pilis - Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389807 N 6061266
The reverse side of this silver 50 Litas coin depicts symbol of Lithuanian capital Vilnius - the tower of Vilnius Upper Castle (Vilniaus aukštutiné pilis).
Location: Lithuania

A prominent structure in Old Town Vilnius is Upper Castle (also known as Gediminas Castle), now not much more than a tower, with its flag displaying the coat of arms of Lithuania flying from its roof. This tower is a symbol of Vilnius and one of the only remaining parts of the Upper Castle, originally built of wood by Grand Duke Gediminas of the 14th century, then fortified with brick in the 15th century. Though it doesn't have the grander scale of nearby Trakai Castle, it is easy to get to and of national and historic importance.

Money Issuing Country: Lithuania

Currency: Litas