M.R. Štefánik's Tumulus / Mohyla M.R. Štefánika - Bradlo (West Slovakia)
33U E 688658 N 5395003
The back of this 20 Slovak crowns bank note depicts the Tumulus of the General Milan Rastislav Stefanik on Bradlo Hill (Štefánikova mohyla na Bradle) in Trencín region of Slovakia.
Location: Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia

The Tumulus of the General Milan Rastislav Stefanik on Bradlo Hill is a carrier of strong historical value and an outstanding symbol of the life and work of M.R. Stefanik – a general, astronomer and politician, who was one of the leading persons of the birth of the modern Czechoslovakia in 1918. Although living most of his life in France, he was born and died in Slovakia and is still remembered as one of the most renown personalities of Slovak history.

The monument, located on the highest hill of Myjavska Pahorkatina (Myjava Hills) called Bradlo, was designed by the architect Dušan Jurkovic and it is inscribed in the UNESCO list of monuments. The site offers a wonderful vistas over surrounding pictoresque landscape of Trencín region.

Money Issuing Country: Slovak State (1939-1945)

Currency: Slovakian crowns