Battery A - Helena, AR
15S E 721016 N 3824246
Arkansas Civil War Centennial Marker noting that this area, near the present day intersection of Adams and Columbia Streets, was the site of a Confederate attack on the Union's Battery A during the Civil War.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The text is identical on both sides of the marker, and while badly-weathered, is still legible. It says:

Union forces entrenched on this hill held off repeated assaults by Confederate troops under CSA General Marmaduke on the morning of July 4, 1863, in their attack on Helena CSA General Marsh Walker's Cavalry Brigade, consisting of the 5th Arkansas Cavalry Regiment under Col. R.C. Newton and Dobbins' Arkansas Cavalry under Col. A. S. Dobbins, failed to join the attack on Battery A from Sterling Road. Marmaduke and Walker withdrew their commands shortly before noon.

Erected by the Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission 1963

History of Marker: