Parks and Recreation Flag - Brownsville TX
14R E 650307 N 2865416
This Flags of an Organization is in Alice Wilson Hope Park on the corner of Sam Perl Boulevard and East St Charles Street in Brownsville, Texas.

The City of Brownsville Parks and Recreation Department's flag had the City Hall Dome and three stylized green palm trees on a white background. In black lettering, "Brownsville" and "Parks and Recreation" are separated by a thin black line and a Texas star.

~ from the Parks and Recreation Department website (visit link) ~
About Parks and Recreation

The City of Brownsville Parks and Recreation Department (PARD) offers high quality recreational opportunities to the citizens of the City of Brownsville. Beginning with the construction of Washington Park in 1919, the City of Brownsville continues to play an important role in the quality of life that Brownsville’s citizens and visitors enjoy. The department is staffed by over 110 full and part time personnel assigned to eight divisions: Parks Division, Recreation Division, Aquatics Division, Brownsville Sports Park, Brownsville Events Center, Brownsville Golf Center, Ringgold Civic Pavilion and the Historic City Cemetery.

The department manages 30 parks encompassing over 1,000 acres of parkland, features 23 miles of hike/bike trails, 3 gymnasiums and pools, 50 buildings and structures, over 55 athletics fields, and the newly constructed Catherine Stillman Dog Park. Brownsville PARD has recently become one of the fastest growing Parks and Recreation Departments in the State of Texas and boasts several facilities that have received state recognition. With an increased amount of community volunteers and fund raising events, the department has been able to provide more community outreach. On any given day, city residents and visitors can watch or participate in soccer, baseball, football, softball, mountain biking, golf, volleyball, kickball, swimming, and (new in 2011) disc golf.
Name of Organization: Parks and Recreation Department, City of Brownsville

Type of Organization: Civic/Community Organization