Newton Carnegie Library
In front of the former library on KS 15 just south of downtown.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: Newton Carnegie Library

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
On April 15, 1903 construction began on this site. The Cottonwood stone, red brick facade and ionic columns combined to provide a striking addition to Main Street Newton. The two story building was designed by W.W. Rose, and constructed by Reikowski and Bartel on land donated by E.C. Lewellen. The site selection process created considerable controversy between the citizens living south of the Santa Fe tracks and those on the north side. The source of funding was a $16000 grant from the philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. The structure was officially opened March 14, 1904 and was a welcome change from the rented rooms in the Randall Building at 5TH and Main. In 1924 a $5000 room was added to the west side and in 1937 the basement was remodeled as a children's section. The building served until April, 1973 when a new library was opened on North Oak and the Carnegie Building deed was tendered to the Harvey County Historical Society. Erected 2001 by the Harvey County Historical Society

Marker Location: Harvey

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2001