Historic Water Tower - Davenport Florida, USA.
17R E 440598 N 3115198
The Water Tower in Davenport was due to be demolished, but there is strong local objection to save the historic tower. Looks like the objectors are winning, and it will become a disguised cell phone tower.

Looks like the objectors are winning, and the Tower will be there for years to come, as an artistically disguised Cell phone tower.

"After the city of Davenport, Florida learned that their beloved water tower had to come down they had to make a decision regarding the equipment that is being housed on top of the water tower. It was recommended that the tower be torn down as soon as possible, but many members of the community view it as a historic landmark." Text source: (visit link)