Methodist Episcopal Church of Anaconda - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349223 N 5110143
Completed in 1890, it was a scant six years before expansion of this church became necessary. Again in 1905 it was expanded but retained its original Gothic design throughout.
Location: Montana, United States

This is one of two bright red painted churches in downtown Anaconda. This one, Gothic throughout, is rather nice to look at while the other is, quite frankly, rather ugly. The fact that this church has twice been expanded is evident in the fact that it appears to ramble from one end of its lot to the other. Too, the transept in the centre of the sanctuary competes with the outsized Gothic belltower/steeple for one's attention.

Though originally the Methodist Episcopal Church of Anaconda, they've replaced the "Episcopal" with "United" and the church is today known as the United Methodist Church of Anaconda.
Methodist Episcopal Church of Anaconda
Corner of Oak and East 3rd Streets
Itinerant circuit riders brought Methodism to this part of Montana as early as 1880. Anaconda’s first Methodist church was built in 1884, but its small band of followers had scattered by the time Reverend Philip Lowry was assigned here in 1889. He and his wife arrived to find no church building, a poorly built two-room dwelling, and a congregation of only seven discouraged members. During their five-year stay, the Reverend and Mrs. Lowry bolstered the congregation both spiritually and financially, increasing the membership to over 100 and raising funds for a new building. Copper king Marcus Daly helped provide the bricks, and the $8,000 church was dedicated, free from debt, on December 14, 1890. By 1896, membership had grown to 553 and the church was overcrowded.

Architect Henry Nelson Black drew the plans and contractor Joseph Smith substantially rebuilt the original Gothic style church, adding a tower and widening, lengthening, and heightening the building. Pointed arches, lanceolate windows, and steeply pitched roof further define the Gothic Revival style. At its dedication on August 22, 1897, three wagon loads of flowers decorated the magnificent new church. Bishop Earl Cranston of Helena, Superintendent W. W. Van Orsdel, Reverend W. T. Euster, and many ministers of other Anaconda churches crowded the pulpit platform. Although a rear addition expanded the facilities in 1905, both interior and exterior remain true to the historic design. Among the exquisite stained glass windows is the “Lowry window,” given in memory of the couple to whom, more than to any others, the church is indebted for its permanency and growth.
From the NRHP Plaque
Active Church: Yes