Liberty Springs Presbyterian Church - Cross Hill, SC
17S E 408873 N 3796845
Located in the town of Cross Hill, SC, this church has an interesting tie to the American Revolution.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Liberty Springs has been around for a long time: 225 years and counting! We believe this is a testimony to God's amazing grace. We know we certainly aren't smart enough to keep a church going that long. Here's a brief summary...

Liberty Springs was organized in 1787, under the leadership of the Rev. John McCosh. The congregation, most of whom were Irish immigrants, had been meeting in homes or a brush arbor since the 1770's. Many of the dates on the tombstones which surround the church building on three sides give evidence of the historical significance of our church and the heritage of its members.

Behind the church, although it is now rather hard to find, down in the woods, Liberty Spring still bubbles forth. During the Revolutionary War there was an encampment of soldiers on both sides of the spring. One group was American and the other British. Smallpox broke out among the troops and both sides had to remain there several weeks. When a soldier needed water from the spring, he would lay down his gun and proceed unharmed. Hence, the spring was "Liberty Spring." History also tells us that the "Sons of Liberty" used the spring as a meeting place to discuss and make plans how best to win their freedom and liberty from British rule.

Liberty Springs gave the very first contribution to the Mt. Vernon property, home of George Washington in Fairfax County, Virginia. That gift was solicited by Ann Pamela Cunningham, whose parents were members here.

There have been four buildings that have served as a place of worship for the congregation. The first building was built of logs and very crudely constructed. Next, a frame house was built near the first site. The third church was built of stone. Finally in 1853, plans were made to erect a new house of worship on the present site, and this church was dedicated on November 28, 1857. The steeple and bell were added in 1892, and in 1926 the Sunday School rooms were completed. The sanctuary was extensively remodeled and brick-veneered in 1948, and has remained much the same in outward appearance through the present day. Liberty Springs joined the PCA in 1985.

Liberty Springs Presbyterian Church "Our History"
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)