Pike Park
14S E 705137 N 3630522
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the history of Pike Park, a rare survivor of Dallas's Little Mexico before highways and other factors brought the historic neighborhood's days to an end.

Marker Text:
The City of Dallas purchased this site in 1912-13 for a neighborhood park. Developed as Summit Play Park, it served a predominately Mexican-American community by the 1920s. The park name was changed in 1927 to honor a former park board member, Edgar L. Pike. During World War II Pike Park was an important gathering place for Mexican-American servicemen, both residents of "Little Mexico" and those visiting the city. It has become the focal point of the community's cultural, recreational, and political interests. Annual festivities, including Cinco de Mayo and Diez y Seis de Septiembre, reflect a proud heritage. La Ciudad de Dallas adquirio este sitio en 1912-13 para un parque vecinal. Construido como Summit Play Park, sirvio a la comunidad mexico-americana en los años 1920. El nombre del parque se cambio en 1927 en honor a un ex-miembro de la mesa directiva de parques, Edgar L. Pike. Durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial el parque fue un importante lugar para reuniones de soldados mexico-americanos, tanto residentes de "Little Mexico" como visitantes a la ciudad. Hoy, el parque se ha convertido en un centro de actividades culturales, recreativas, y politicas. Celebraciones anuales, como El 5 de Mayo y El 16 de Septiembre, reflejan una orgullosa herencia. (1981) Incise plate on reverse: Pike Park Marker Sponsors: Acal de Mexico American G.I. Forum of Dallas Asociacion de Charros Espuelas de Oro Ballet Folklorico of Dallas Bataan Center Big Brothers and Sisters of Metropolitan Dallas Brown Berets Community Advisory Council of the Anita Martinez Center Dallas Central Lions Club Dallas Civic Folkloric Company Dallas Mexican Chamber of Commerce El Club Capri El Sol de Tejas - Public Service Federacion de Organizaciones Mexicanas Fiesta Dancers Hispanic Organization of Women Instituto de Bellas Artes de Dallas KESS FM - Public Service La Voz del Anciano Mexico-Americano Little Mexico Village Residents Los Barrios Unidos Community Clinic Los Barrios Unidos, Inc. LULAC Council 272 Marillac Social Center Mexican American Advisory Committee - DISD Mexican American Assembly Mexican American Business and Professional Women's Club Mexican American Research, Resource and Educational Services (Marres, Inc.) Operation Ser Pan American Golf Association Pike Park Advisory Council Pike Park Historical Marker Committee Ser - Jobs for Progress, Inc. Sociedad Mutualista Mexicana "Miguel Hidalgo" Woodmen of the World Unit 3677 Benito Juarez