Novo Recinto da Feira Semanal de Guimarães - Guimarães, Portugal
29T E 558510 N 4587898
[EN] The New Fairground of the Weekly Fair of Guimarães was inaugurated by the Mayor of Guimarães in 2011. [PT] O Novo Recinto da Feira Semanal de Guimarães foi inaugurado pelo Presidente da Câmara de Guimarães em 2011.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[EN]
THE PLAQUE
The metal plaque is placed on the wall on the left side of the entry and it reads:

On February 25, 2011, was inaugurated
by His Excellency the Mayor
of Guimaraes, Dr. António Magalhães
the New Fairground of Weekly Fair of Guimarães

THE LOCATION
"The New Fairground of Weekly Fair attempt to resolve some of the issues that made the old one obsolete, very impractical for users and merchants , and very difficult to manage . In fact the new location , also in central and lower part of the City , focused on a fairground only properly delimited and the new street will be very close to the Bus Terminal Station. It will be much easier to access , especially for pedestrians .

Moreover , the new venue is located right across from City Market , a complementarity that has long claimed by those who use one another and may also serve as parking to support the Guimaraes area and neighboring streets and for some outdoor shows .

Where, however, an area inserted in the Buffer Zone of the UNESCO World Cultural Good of Humanity and standing very close to buildings of historical and architectural interest, naturally demanded that the authors of the project area , the Office CREAR , special care and treatment in the framework of urban materials and their design and safeguarding the most relevant elements , notably in the way of medieval origin that crosses the location."
Translated from: (visit link)

THE PERSON
Mayor of the city of Guimarães, Dr. António Magalhães:

BA in Historyfrom the Faculty of Arts, University of Porto, was elected as Member of the Assembly of the Portuguese Republic for the 1st time in 1976, where he remained for 11 years as such. Was elected Councillor for the Municipality of Guimarães from 1979 to 1990. In late 1982 he was Deputy Mayor of Guimarães, ending the mandate in late 1985. In December 1989 he was elected Mayor of Guimarães, with an absolute majority, a position he holds to be re-elected successively in 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005 and 2009.

[PT]
A PALCA
A palca de metal está colocada na parede do lado esquerdo da entrada e nela pode-se ler:

Em 25 de Fevereiro de 2011, foi inaugurada
pelo Excelêntissimo senhor Presidente da Câmara
de Municipal de Guimarães, Dr. antónio Magalhães
o novo recinto da Feira Retalhista de Guimarães

O LOCAL
"O novo recinto da feira semanal procurará resolver algumas das questões que tornavam o actual obsoleto, muito pouco prático para feirantes e utentes e muito difícil de gerir. Na verdade a nova localização, igualmente central e na parte baixa da Cidade, concentra os feirantes num só espaço devidamente delimitado e com o novo arruamento ficará muito próximo da Central de Camionagem e do Toural. Não fará, portanto, descriminação entre feirantes e, quanto aos utentes, será de muito mais fácil acesso, sobretudo para os peões.

Por outro lado, o novo recinto localiza-se mesmo em frente do Mercado Municipal, numa complementaridade há muito reclamada por quem utiliza um e outro e poderá servir ainda como estacionamento de apoio à zona do Toural e arruamentos limítrofes e para alguns espectáculos ao ar livre.

Tratando-se, contudo, de uma área inserida na Zona Tampão da área classificada pela UNESCO como Bem Cultural da Humanidade e situando-se muito próximo de imóveis de interesse histórico e arquitectónico, naturalmente que se exigiu dos autores do projecto, o Gabinete CREAR, um cuidado especial no enquadramento e tratamento do desenho urbano e respectivos materiais e na salvaguarda dos elementos mais relevantes, nomeadamente no caminho de origem medieval que o atravessa."
Fonte: (visit link)

A PESSOA
Presidente da Câmara Municipal de Guimarães, Dr. António Magalhães:

Licenciado em História, pela Faculdade de Letras da Universidade do Porto, foi eleito como Deputado à Assembleia da República Portuguesa pela 1ª vez em 1976, onde se manteve durante 11 anos, nessa qualidade.
Foi Vereador eleito para a Câmara Municipal de Guimarães desde 1979 até 1990.
Em finais de 1982 foi Vice-Presidente da Câmara Municipal de Guimarães ,terminando o mandato em finais de 1985.
Em Dezembro de 1989 é eleito Presidente da Câmara Municipal de Guimarães, com maioria absoluta, cargo que mantém por ser sucessivamente reeleito em 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005 e 2009.
What was opened/inaugurated?: Novo Recinto da Feira Semanal de Guimarães

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Mayor of the city of Guimarães, Dr. António Magalhães