John Franklin Overton
15S E 302440 N 3566689
Texas Historical marker at the gravesite of John Franklin Overton located in Elkins Cemetery near Arp, TX

Marker Title: John Franklin Overton
Index Entry: Overton, John Franklin
City: Omen
County: Smith
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 302486
UTM Northing: 3566590
Subject Codes: Civil War
Year Marker Erected: 1974
Designations: na
Marker Location: Elkins Cemetery on FM 345, 2.5 mi. SW of Arp in Omen
Marker Size: Grave Marker

Marker Text:
(May 24, 1816 - July 29, 1879) Born in Maury County, Tenn., came to Texas in 1845 with his wife, Jane Jameson Overton, and mother, Susan Alexander Overton. He received land grants totaling 1600 acres. His wife died in 1849, and he married Mary D. Walker in 1852. They had 11 children. During the Civil War he sold supplies to the Confederacy and was addressed as "Colonel." In 1871, he donated land to the International Railroad Company, and the town of Overton (8 miles NE) was named in his honor. Recorded - 1974