Major Amos Stoddard - Columbia Bottoms C.A. - St. Louis County, MO
From the book "Sketches, Historical and Descriptive of Louisiana" By Amos Stoddard

County of site: St. Louis County
Location of site: Bench on the confluence lookout platform - Columbia Bottoms Conservation Area
Quote by Major Amos Stoddard during the War of 1812

Quote: "THE MISSISSIPPI, as if astonished at the boldness of an intruder, for a moment recoils ... and views in silent majecty the progress of the stranger."
Major Amos Stoddard, War of 1812

"The love of liberty is inherent in all men, and consequently, when the news came to St. Louis that Louisiana was purchased by the United States, the inhabitants rejoiced in the change, although the Spanish laws, though springing from a monarchal source, possessed mildness almost at variance with kingly power. The love of wealth is also inseparable from human existence, and the prospect of selling their lands at vastly remunerative prices was likewise a powerful incentive to the inhabitants for hailing a change of government which would bring about so desirable a result. Consequently, when the stars and stripes floated from the government house of St. Louis, and Major Stoddard was inducted into office, the inhabitants manifested every symptom of joy; though they regretted the change some months afterward, when they found a population was gradually gathering in their midst, introducing different habits and customs, adopting another creed of worship, and giving another direction to political currents, which had so long run into fixed channels. They then regretted the change that had taken place, and often sighed for the blissful days of ignorance, content, and comparative poverty, which had been their lot under the Spanish domination." ~ Northern Illinois Library

"Stoddard was born in Woodbury, Connecticut to Anthony and Phebe (Reed) Stoddard. He saw combat as a young man in the American Revolutionary War, and afterwards represented Hallowell, Maine in the Massachusetts House of Representatives.

"In 1800 Spain ceded Louisiana back to France in the Third Treaty of San Ildefonso. Three years later, Napoleon promptly sold it to the United States to obtain money to continue his campaigns in Europe. Nevertheless, Spain had continued to govern the territory and refused to give Lewis and Clark permission to explore it. This forced Lewis and Clark to spend the winter of 1803-04 at Camp Dubois in Illinois. On November 30, 1803 Spain formally turned the territory over to France, which governed it for only 20 days before surrendering it to the United States on December 20, 1803.

"During the Three Flags Day ceremony on March 9–10, 1804 in Saint Louis, Stoddard represented both the United States and France. Stoddard noted about the residents: Nothing ever restrains them from amusement which usually commences early in the evening, and is seldom suspended till late the next morning" ~ Wikipedia

Address:
Confluence of Missouri and Mississippi rivers Columbia Bottoms Conservation Area St. Louis County MO