Boot Hill Cemetery, 1858-77
14R E 544246 N 3148432
This Texas Historical Marker is in Boot Hill Cemetery on Main Street at Live Oak Street in Tilden, Texas.

There are two Texas Historical Marker here. The other is Original Burial Site of Moses William Hindes (visit link)

Marker Title: Boot Hill Cemetery
City:
County: McMullen
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 1964
Designations: na
Marker Location: Across from Town Square, Route 72, one block East of intersection of 72 and Highway 16, Tilden.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Began with grave of a suicide. Some occupants are: Dick Gosset, killed in Ft. Ewell gunfight, Feb. 1869. E.M. Crain, Confederate veteran; one of 4 cholera victims, 1869. John Smithwick, murdered, 1870. Jim ___ , assassinated from door of old Rock Store, 1872. Unknown, killed in gun battle while standing in front of old Rock Store, 1873. Unknown, killed unintentionally by Clabe Young, while playing a prank. S. Glenn Greer (12/7/1848-11/9/1874) thrown from a horse. Unknown, a Negro drowned in the Nueces, 1875. Unknown, murderer of James Minter, presumed to have been a Dalton gang member. Lige Harrison, Jr., killed at age 17 in a hunting accident, 1876. Samuel Wm. McCreery, murdered at his sheep ranch, 1877. Pemanio Palacios and Phelix Wheeler (infant), both died of natural causes. (1964)