Organ in convent Basilica of St. Margaret / Varhany klášterní baziliky Sv. Markéty - Brevnov (Prague)
33U E 453929 N 5548246
The depicted beautiful Baroque organ you can find in the Basilica of St. Margaret (Bazilika Sv. Markéty) - the convent church of the Benedictine Archabbey of St. Vojtech and St. Margaret in Prague-Brevnov.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Organ in the Basilica of St. Margaret, one of the most significant Baroque organ instruments in Prague, was work of master organ-builder Tobias Meissner from 1725. This organ was completely reconstructed by organ-builders Kánský-Brachtl (Krnov, Czech Republic) in 2007. It was renovated using historic technologies and materials including manual manufacturing, construction and method of intonation with historical tuning.

Nearest Musical Instruments