Pulaski County Old Courthouse - Waynesville, MO
Now a history museum. The second floor court room has been saved. View.

County of building: Pulaski County
Location of building: 405 W. Historic 66, Waynesville
Architect: Henry H. Hohenschild

"Fire destroyed most Pulaski County Court records June 13, 1903. The remaining records begin with book D, dated Nov. 7, 1898. The only known reference to Pulaski County history prior to 1898 is Goodspeed's 1889 History.

"On July 3, 1903, less than a month after the fire, the Pulaski County Court ordered rebuilding and selected architect Henry H. Hohenschild to draw plans. The court was conservative and stayed within an austere budget. Ed Long, Rolla, Missouri, contracted the building for $10,240 in September 1903. He completed the brick, 60-by-40-foot building in March 1904, nine months later. The exposed elements in the ceiling construction are a notable feature. Insurance compensation and general funds covered the cost of construction." ~ University of Missouri - Extension

Note: These angle is off because if the photo was taken at the proper angle of the old photo, all you see is trees. You cannot even see the roof. The western side of the old courthouse lawn is heavily shrubbed and huge trees have grown since the building was built. If you look at the satellite view you can see the full foliage trees.

Year photo was taken: Old: told is was 1917; new: 2007