IOOF monument - Elmwood,Cemetery - Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
19T E 272582 N 5033170
Un monument I.O.O.F daté de 1903 au coeur du cimetière Elmwood. A I.O.O.F monument dated of 1903, in Elmwood cimetery, in Sherbrooke.
Location: Québec, Canada

Nous avons la preuve avec ce monument que la lodge no 8 a bel et bien existé à Sherbrooke à la fin du XIXième siècle, début XXième.
Des écrits furent retrouvés dans les archives de la I.O.O.F ainsi que dans les archives de la ville de Sherbrooke.
Voici le lien en question.
(visit link)

Il y a aussi un extrait du Journal of proceedings of the Grand Lodge of the United States, relatant des faits concernant l'unité 8 à Sherbrooke,
Voir la photo ci-jointe.

We have evidence of the existence of an IOOF lodge in Sherbrooke.
No. 8 lodge run in Sherbrooke from the late nineteenth century to at least mid-twentieth.
Writings were found in the archives of the IOOF, few newspaper articles and in City of Sherbrooke archives.

See the links below.
(visit link)

There is also an extract from the Journal of proceedings of the Grand Lodge of the United States, relating facts about Unit 8 in Sherbrooke,
See the attached photo.

You can find a memorial in Elmwood cemetery (see photo). I was unable to find any information related to this specific monument but it clearly indicates presence of an IOOF movement in this area.
Location Details:
Un monument trouvé par hasard dans un cimetière de Sherbrooke, des recherches ont pu démontré qu'une loge "Odd Fellow" a bel et bien existé dans ce secteur des Cantons de l'est. A monument found in a Sherbrooke cimetary...

Date of construction: 1903