Pit Brow Lass - Wigan, UK
This statue depicts a Pit Brow Lass from the 1880's.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Wigan Pier
The statue stands on the tow path of the Leeds Liverpool Canal next to a reconstruction of a coal tippler at a place known as Wigan Pier.

In the 1880s Wigan was a heavily industrialised town with many coal mines and heavy industry around. Around this site the Leeds Liverpool Canal was used to transport coal from the mines.

Coal was brought in manually operated trucks that ran on rails to load the waiting barges on the canal. The tippler at the side of the canal was a curved set of rails that stopped the truck, and tipped it on end, emptying the coal into the barge.

The name Wigan Pier was reputedly a joke when a stranger asked what the tippler was, he was told it was Wigan Pier. It became famous when the author George Orwell wrote about industrial decline in the area in the 1930s and called his book 'On The Road To Wigan Pier'.

Pit Brow Lasses
A Pit Brow Lass was a woman who worked at coal mines above ground and sorted the coal coming up from the mine. It was hard manual labour and a nearby information board (in local Lancashire dialect) tells us about the work and Wigan Pier.
THE WIGAN PIER
OR 'TIPPLER'