The Georgia Infirmary — First African—American Hospital - GHS 25-9 - Savannah, GA
17S E 490810 N 3546852
This historic marker to the First African—American Hospital in the United States is located at 1900 Abercorn Street, Savannah, GA.

The Georgia Infirmary

First African—American Hospital in the United States

Chartered by the Georgia General Assembly in 1832, the Infirmary was established "for the relief and protection of afflicted and aged Africans" under the provisions of the last will and testament of Savannah merchant and minister Thomas F. Williams (1774-1816). Originally located south of the city, it was moved here in 1838. Its fourteen acres included several single-story buildings and small farm tracts for vegetable gardens. In 1904, the Infirmary became one of the earliest training schools for African-American nurses. In 1975, it became Georgia´s first day center for stroke rehabilitation.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and
2001.16 The Georgia Infirmary, Inc. 25-9