Taming Oklahoma - Oklahoma City, OK
Beautiful artwork on Jackson Middle School.

Stonewall Jackson School, now known as Jackson Middle School is a large, two-story tan brick building, located at 2601 S. Ville on the southwest side of Oklahoma City. The architects, Hawk & Parr were well known in the early decades of the 1900s and their design of this school built in 1931 is exquisite.

The main entrance faces east. This entrance has a raised roof line, a projected cornice, and frieze artwork. Five bays each have tall windows on the first and second floors, with arched lintels on the upper floor. Above the windows in each bay are four-color engraved panels (white, tan, beige, blue) depicting the early days of Oklahoma.

First Panel - The Conquistadores arriving on robed horses, being greeted by the natives.
Second panel - Early settlers arriving in their Conastoga wagons.
Third panel - Cowboys herding cattle across the plains
Fourth Panel - The Land Run, with men running, on horseback and in wagons, racing to stake their claim to land in the Oklahoma Territory.
Fifth Panel - 20th Century residents, showing men, women and children, with city buildings in the background

It is so delightful to see buildings like this, built by men who had pride in their workmanship, and took the time to build something for posterity. This is a lovely building, with great artwork.

Artist: Unknown

2601 S. Villa (at S.W. 26th Street) Oklahoma City, OK