Maximilian Joseph Gottfried von Sommerau Beeckh, 5th Archbishop of Olomouc - Archbishop's Seminary (Olomouc, Central Moravia)
33U E 662876 N 5495881
Depicted coat of arms of Maximilian Joseph Gottfried von Sommerau Beeckh, the 5th Archbishop of Olomouc you can find on the front facade of the Archbishop's Seminary in Olomouc historic centre.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Depicted coat of arms of Maximilian Joseph Gottfried von Sommerau Beeckh (Maxmilián Josef svobodný pán Sommerau-Beckh), the 5th Archbishop of Olomouc you can find on the front facade of the Archbishop's Seminary in Olomouc historic centre.

Maximilian Joseph Gottfried von Sommerau Beeckh (* 21 December 1769 Vienna - † 31 March 1853 Kromeríž) was 5th Archbishop of Olomouc.

The Archbishop's Seminary occupies completely rebuilt complex of former Gothic Dominican Convent in Olomouc. The pricipal reconstruction was done in 1841, during bishopry of Maximilian Joseph Gottfried von Sommerau Beeckh. His CoA also decorates the Seminary' front facade.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Maximilian Joseph Gottfried von Sommerau Beeckh

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
CoA decorates the Seminary' front facade.

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Čtvrcený štít s modrým srdečním štítkem, na kterém je korunovaný lev se zlatou zbrojí a jazykem, který je sedmkrát stříbrno-červeně dělený. Přes štítek se lvem jde šikmý červený pruh. Na štítku je postavena baronská koruna, se 7 viditelnými výběžky zakončenými perlami. V prvním a čtvrtém červeném poli štítu je šest kuželů. Ve druhém a třetím zlatém poli je černá orlice se zlatou hvězdou na hrudi. Štít je dekorován velkokřížem řádu sv. Štěpána. Za štítem je zlatý patriaršní kříž a na štítu je postavená vpravo mitra a vlevo knížecí koruna. Kosmo za štítem je berla, závitem vpravo, a šikmo stříbrný meč se zlatým jílcem, hrotem dolů. Nad vším je červený kardinálský klobouk, s patnácti střapci na každé straně. Znak je položen na plášt, vycházející z vévodské koruny. ENG: in the preparation

Arcibiskupský kněžský seminář Žerotínovo náměstí 605/2 779 00 Olomouc Czech Republic