1905 - First United Methodist Church - Joplin MO
15S E 365074 N 4105716
This building has been at 4th and Byers Avenue for over a century, and has seen quite a few changes in this town throughout those years!!!

"Joplin and First Church—we go back a long way. The Reverend Harris G. Joplin, a Methodist circuit rider, made his way to southwest Missouri back in the 1830’s and planted a congregation among the folks who had settled at the edge of the frontier. From that seed grew a thriving congregation that offered Christ to a region that struggled through Civil War border conflicts and found itself quickly moving from a quiet rural setting to an often rough-and-tumble urban one with the discovery of lead.

As the population grew, the boundaries of townships and camps began to blur. In 1873, a city was born and named for the country pastor who had brought the Word to the area a generation before. The congregational size kept pace with the city’s increasing numbers and eventually created the need for a new building. This grand house of worship, unlike anything in Joplin at the time, was completed in 1905 at the corner of 4th and Byers Avenue, and we still worship there today."

- above text from (visit link)
Year of construction: 1905