Tragic Trawler Memorial Unveiled - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499050 N 5974574
The ST Goth was last at sea with all hands, in 1948, and the funnel was recovered nearly 50 year later and returned home to Fleetwood. This moving memorial is located next to the ASDA store in Fleetwood which donated land for the memorial.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Fleetwood Weekly News also has several articles about the establishing of this memorial:
Site Earmarked for Funnel Tribute to Lost Goth Crew
Trawler Memorial Set for Launch at Last
Icelandic Skipper at Goth Memorial

From the Blackpool Weekly Gazette
Tragic Trawler Memorial Unveiled

These relief sculptures a inlaid into the side of the ASDA store adjacent to the S T Goth Memorial. One represents a silhouette of the trawler and the other the families of the lost crew.

This is the funnel of the trawler Goth which disappeared in a fierce storm off the North Cape of Iceland in December, 1948. There were 21 men onboard who had hoped to return from the fishing grounds to spend Christmas with their families.

Deckhand Ernest Parker had been married for just two weeks. His best man, John Tandy left behind a wife and baby Man of the young crewmen had survived wartime service and so had the Goth. Built in 1925, the ship was a coal-fired steam trawler. After working from Hill, the Goth became a naval vessel and was later bought by Wyre Trawlers of Fleetwood. The funnel has been painted in the firm's colours. The ship was due to be re-named Wyre Gallant.

For nearly 50 years, the wreck of the Goth lay undisturbed on the seabed until Icelandic trawler Helga can fishing one day and tangled the funnel in the nets.

Skipper Vidar Benediktsson took the funnel to Reykjavik and it was trace back to the Goth by registration numbers marked on it and the outline of a house flag design from the ship's Hull days.

A chain of goodwill transported the maritime icon back to Fleetwood and relatives of the crewmen held an emotional Service of Remembrance at the Fisherman's Mission Chapel.

And an amazing coincidence was revealed. The last radio message from the stricken ship reported that the Goth was trying to seek shelter in Adalvik Bay. At the same time, in the village of Holmavik, Skpper Benediktsson was born -- during the storm which claimed the Goth and her men.

Relatives who had lost fathers, husbands and brothers in the disaster wanted the funnel to become part of a memorial -- not just for their loved ones but for all the Fleetwood fishermen who lost their lives in the very dangerous job of commercial fishing during peace and war. Fleetwood was once Britain's third biggest fishing port but the industry is much declined.,

The memorial plans fell victim to many problems and disappointments but the little group never lost faith that one day their hopes would bear fruit. The memorial was unveiled on 15 December, 2006, by Bill Edwards, chairman of the Fleetwood Goth Funnel Memorial Project and son of Bosun John Edwards.

Perhaps this battered chunk of cast iron is no thing of beauty. But it survives as a reminder of the Fleetwood fishing community and a way of life which is remembered for courage, comradeship, generosity and good humour. It stands as a tribute to Fleetwood fishermen who did not return from the deep and to their families left behind on the shore.

The Fleetwood Goth Funnel Memorial Project Group thanks all those who made the memorial possible including the many Fleetwood people who contributed to the funds. The generosity of Eric Wright, chairman of Eric Wright Group created the memorial with help from painting contractors R J Clarke and Fox Brothers Crane Hire. It was placed here by permission of Asda Stores following free storage by Associated British Ports. This area of Fleetwood was once a busy part of the dockland world and fishing community.

PLEASE RESPECT THIS MEMORIAL

The Men of the Goth