Tokheim Gas Pump II - Polson, MT
11T E 716493 N 5284839
There is a really cool museum on the southern edge of Polson, MT which the gearheads will just love.
Location: Montana, United States

The museum calls itself the "Miracle of America Museum". Outside, at the rear of the museum, is a huge and eclectic collection of things mechanical, such as howitzers, stationary engines, farm implements, industrial equipment, cars, trucks and tractors.

Two of the items in the collection are a pair of Tokheim gas pumps, this one serving Ethyl while the other served regular gas. They are both in Standard Oil colors and insignia. Given that Tokheim first produced metering fuel pumps in 1947, these are likely late 40s or early 50s pumps.

Note the price on the pump.
Tokheim's Early History

Tokheim began in an Iowa hardware store more than a century ago. Merchant John J. Tokheim was searching for a way to improve the method of dispensing gasoline. In 1898, he invented ‘Tokheim Dome Oil Pump’ to do the job. The popularity of his invention, the, led to organizing the Tokheim Manufacturing Company in Cedar Rapids, Iowa in 1901. In 1918 the company was purchased and relocated to Fort Wayne, Indiana.

1920: Establishment of Aster-Boutillon. Later acquired by Tokheim.

1925: “Roman tank” pumps first appear in France. Fuel is sold in multiples of 5 litres, featuring 200-litre drums. The pump is a hand-activated 5-litre twin-gauge pump.

1927: Tokheim Fuel pumps are installed at service-stations.

1940: Koppens Automatic, manufacturer of fuel dispensers and later part of Tokheim, is founded in the Netherlands.

1947: End of sales in 5-litre multiples! The first mechanical measurers and calculators appear, enabling the price to be calculated according to the volume dispensed. From now on, any volume can be delivered.
From Tokheim

Gasoline Brand: Standard Oil