Old Plateau Cemetery Africatown Graveyard
In the corner of the cemetery north of downtown.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Old Plateau Cemetery, known as the Africatown Graveyard, is the final resting place of enslaved Africans, African-Americans, and a Buffalo Soldier. The burial ground dates back to 1876, sixteen years after Africans arrived on the Clotilda which was one of the last documented slave ships to leave Africa for the Americas. The northern area of the graveyard is the older section where the remains of Clotilda survivors have been found through an archaeological preservation project directed by the College of William and Mary. The historic annals of Africatown are chiseled upon tombstones in this graveyard.
Marker Name: Old Plateau Cemetery Africatown Graveyard

Marker Type: Urban