Perry County's First Courthouse - Somerset, Ohio
Perry County's first true courthouse - 100 Public Square, Somerset
Location: Ohio, United States

The nearby Ohio Historical Marker gives the following information "Commenced in 1828, this building was Perry County's first true courthouse. The sandstone jail was completed in 1848 and a common roof connected both structures. Old '29 commands a largely intact agrarian public square common during the Federal period. The edifice is the oldest continuously in service public building in the Old Northwest Territory (1787). The Federal style, characterized by symmetry, grace, and simple ornamentation, was common throughout the Old Northwest and the upper Midwest during the first generations of public building erection. It has been called a jewel and the finest piece of Federal Heartland Architecture extant. The County Seat was moved from Somerset in 1857 and since then Old '29 has housed village offices."
Year Built: 1828

Current Use of Building: Somerset village offices