Old Main
Historical marker to left of front doors of first building on Texas State campus.

The marker is seen by the front doors of the original building when Texas State was first established as a teachers' college.

It is proposed that the original 1963 marker which read: Prominently sited on land given by the city of San Marcos for the construction of a state teachers' college, this structure was completed in 1903 to serve as the administration building for Southwest Texas Normal School. The Victorian Gothic structure features a pyramidally roofed tower at each of the four corners. Other prominent elements include the steep gables, arched windows, dormers, and roof finials. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1963 was replaced with one of equal size, but having the new text given below, when LBJ returned to sign the Higher Education Act of 1965.

Marker Text:
"Old Main". Opened Sept. 1, 1903. First administration building and classrooms of Southwest Texas State College. On site given by city of San Marcos. Here in 1930 Lyndon B. Johnson, a future United States president, earned his B.S. degree. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965