Museo Nacional del Prado - Madrid, Spain
One of the best known museums in the world.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Built in 1819, it is one of the oldest art museums in Spain. It holds many precious artifacts that are similar to ones in the Smithsonian Collection in Washington, D.C. Many paintings and sculptures by Goya can be found here. In fact, he actually painted about a quarter of the paintings here. From Wikipedia: "The Museo del Prado is the main Spanish national art museum, located in central Madrid. It features one of the world's finest collections of European art, from the 12th century to the early 19th century, based on the former Spanish Royal Collection, and unquestionably the best single collection of Spanish art. Founded as a museum of paintings and sculpture, it also contains important collections of other types of works. A new, recently opened wing enlarged the display area by about 400 paintings, and it is currently used mainly for temporary expositions. El Prado is one of the most visited sites in the world, and it is considered to be among the greatest museums of art. The large numbers of works by Francisco de Goya, the artist most extensively represented in the collection, and by Diego Velázquez, Titian, Peter Paul Rubens and Hieronymus Bosch are among the highlights of the collection."
Bien:: Museo Nacional del Prado

Comunidad Autónoma:: C. Madrid